Previous PETE Recipients

Congratulations to all the previous recipients of the PHE Canada National Award for Teaching Excellence in Physical Education.

 

2016-2017

 

  • Rhéal Hébert (New Brunswick) - National Recipient
  • Heather Rootsaert (Alberta) - National Recipient
  • Daren White (Nova Scotia) - National Recipient

2014-2015

 

  • Susan Marshall Steele (Nova Scotia) - National Recipient
  • Sue MacDonald (British Columbia) - National Recipient

2013-2014

 

  • Zoe Hamilton (Prince Edward Island) - National Recipient
  • Kristin Crowdis  (Quebec) - National Recipient

2012-2013

 

  • Bernice Schubert (Alberta) - National Recipient
  • Bill Walters (Ontario) - National Recipient
  • Charlene Shears (Newfoundland) - National Recipient
  • Jennifer Foley (Saskatchewan)
  • Rodger Lourenzo (Manitoba)
  • Megan Morrison (Prince Edward Island)
  • Scott Hudson (Nova Scotia)

2011-2012

 

  • Mary Lou Buckle (Nova Scotia) - National Recipient
  • Andrea Haefele (Ontario) - National Recipient
  • Debbie Shorthall (Newfoundland and Labrador) - National Recipient
  • Lynn Brown (British Columbia)
  • Kenny Yeung (Alberta)
  • Graham Hayes (Saskatchewan)
  • Jocelyn Legault-Clark (Manitoba)
  • Stewart Fraser - (New Brunswick, NBPES)
  • Gino Volpé (New Brunswick, APEP)
  • Chris Huggan (Prince Edward Island)

 

2010-2011

 

  • Nancy Bulow (Quebec) - National Recipient
  • Leisa Nogler (Prince Edward Island) - National Recipient
  • Jason Desai (Newfoundland and Labrador) - National Recipient
  • Brenda Rushton (British Columbia)
  • Jennifer Wallace (Alberta)
  • Miles Bennett (Saskatchewan)
  • Chris Marinelli (Manitoba)
  • Jennifer Benoit (Ontario)
  • Steve Hachey (New Brunswick)
  • Neil MacKinnon (Nova Scotia)

2009-2010

 

  • Carol Peters (Manitoba) - National Recipient
  • Mike Butler ( Newfoundland & Labrador) - National Recipient
  • Robyn MacDonald (Prince Edward Island) - National Recipient
  • Lola Montgomery (British Columbia)
  • Donna Hozjan ( Saskatchewan)
  • Marc Bertrand ( Ontario)
  • Peter Govan ( Québec)
  • Patricia Bastarache (New Brunswick)

2008-2009

 

  • Tracy Loder Stephen (Alberta) - National Recipient
  • David Markham (Manitoba)  - National Recipient
  • Ellis Coles (Newfoundland & Labrador) - National Recipient
  • John Stewart (British Columbia)
  • Rob Cherepuschak (Saskatchewan)
  • Steve McGrail (Ontario)
  • Gilles Champagne (Québec)
  • Donna Bliss (New Brunswick)
  • Kellie Steele (Prince Edward Island)
  • John McGowan (Nova Scotia)

2007-2008

 

  • Marilynn Wickenheiser (Alberta) - National Recipient
  • Jacki Nylen (Manitoba) National Recipient
  • Mark MacDougall (Prince Edward Island) - National Recipient
  • Kevin McNamara (Ontario) - National Recipient
  • Gavin Bowers (British Columbia)
  • Tayne Moore (New Brunswick)
  • Brian Lewis (Saskatchewan)
  • Loyola Fitzpatrick (Newfoundland & Labrador)
  • Norman Katz (Quebec)

 

2006-2007

 

  • Geraldine Blake (Alberta) - National Recipient
  • Renee Verge (Saskatchewan) - National Recipient
  • David Constantine (Newfoundland and Labrador) - National Recipient
  • Michael Snow (British Columbia)
  • Dionne Potapinski (Manitoba)
  • Steve Faulkner (Nunavut)
  • Justine Gadouchis (Ontario)
  • Debra Pellerin (Québec)
  • Rachel Schofield Martin (New Brunswick)
  • Dave Matthews ( Prince Edward Island)
  • Brian Archibald (Nova Scotia)
     

2005-2006

 

  • Cheryl McCombe (Manitoba) - National Recipient
  • Kellie Baker (Newfoundland & Labrador) - National Recipient
  • Anthony Corbin (Nova Scotia) - National Recipient
  • Barton Lim (British Columbia)
  • Patty Fyhn (Alberta)
  • Victor Stynsky (Saskatchewan)
  • Brad Mainse (Nunavut)
  • Fernando Boin (Ontario)
  • Gary Taylor(Québec)
  • Lucie Lagacé (New Brunswick, French)
  • Heather Neilsen (New Brunswick, English)
  • Peter Bolo (Prince Edward Island)

 

2004-2005

 

  • Donald Hutchinson (British Columbia) - National Recipient
  • Lloyd Armstrong (Ontario) - National Recipient
  • Benjamin Osmond (Newfoundland) - National Recipient
  • Del Lomsnes (Alberta)
  • Darryl Elaschuk (Saskatchewan)
  • Diana Juchnowski (Manitoba)
  • Gordon Oliver (Québec)
  • Diane Hoyt (New Brunswick)
  • Paula MacRae (Nova Scotia)
  • Chris Meuse (Prince Edward Island)

2002-2003

 

  • Claude Molgat (Manitoba) - National Recipient
  • Donna Blackstock (British Columbia) - National Recipient
  • Jody Williams (Manitoba) - National Recipient
 
 

 

::